THE KIWANIS CLUB OF BRANTFORD
PRIVACY POLICY

 

Policy:

The Kiwanis Club of Brantford (the “Club”) is committed to protecting individuals’ right to privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes how the Club collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy of the Eastern Canada and Caribbean District (the “District”) and the applicable privacy legislation.

  1.  Application

This Privacy Policy governs how the Club collects personal information from individuals, including those who are existing or potential members of the Club, donors to the Club’s fundraising and other activities, applicants for our various grant, and other programs, and how the Club uses and discloses such personal information in the course of its work. 

  1. Definition of Personal Information

 

In this Privacy Policy "personal information" refers to any information about an identifiable individual, except for information that is typically listed on a business card, including an individual's business title and business contact information.

 

  1. The Personal Information the Club Collects

In order to complete the mission, activities and projects of the Club and to develop and maintain relationships with existing and potential members, volunteers, donors, and partnering organizations, the Club collects a broad range of personal information.

Members - If you are an existing or potential member of the Club, the following is a list of the types of personal information that the Club typically collects:

  • contact and identification information, including name, work and home address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, and spouse’s name;
  • information about your professional, community and other volunteer involvement, including your work contact information, your title, and the type of work you perform;
  • information about your involvement with the Club, the clubs in the District, District, and Kiwanis International, including your committee involvement, the meetings, programs and conferences you attend, and other volunteer involvement with the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International;
  • donation information, including financial information, which may include credit card information to process payments from you, information about your estate planning or Will if you plan to make a gift to the Club, District or Kiwanis International by your Will, a description of projects of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International that you have or would like to support financially, through volunteer work and otherwise, a list of work and donations made to date; and
    • tax receipt information, including all information that we require to complete and send tax receipts to you.

Applicants - If you are applying to be a recipient of any grant, funding, scholarship, or exchange program that is sponsored by the Club, the clubs in the District, District, or Kiwanis International, alone or in conjunction with any other group or organization, the following is a list of the types of personal information that the Club may collect in considering your application (please note that the information will vary greatly depending upon the application in question):

  • contact and identification information about the applicant, including name, telephone numbers, fax number, home and work address, e-mail addresses, and proof of identification;
  • if the application includes a review of financial need, the information reviewed could include family information, employment and salary information, family assets, income, and debts;
  • if the application includes a request for a certain item or equipment, a description of the current status of the individual and details of why the item is needed, which may include a request for medical information;
  • if it is a scholarship or exchange program, a student’s background, school activities and marks, volunteer and other community work, and extra-curricular activities;
  • personal references and personal statements.

 Donors and volunteers– If you support any of the Club, the clubs in the District, District, or Kiwanis International programs, projects, activities or fundraisers, we may collect the following information about you:

  • contact and identification information, including name, work and home address, telephone numbers, e‑mail addresses, and fax numbers;
  • work and schedule information, including a review of your work and other related experience to determine your suitability for volunteer work, when and where you work to determine when you will be able to volunteer, a record of when and where you did volunteer for us, and a summary of work completed;
  • donation information, including financial information, which may include credit card information to process payments from you, information about your estate planning or Will if you plan to make a gift to the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International by your Will, a description of projects of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International that you have or would like to support financially, through volunteer work and otherwise and a list of donations made to date; and
    • tax receipt information, including all information that we require to complete and send tax receipts to you.

 

  1. The Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Members.  If you are a new or existing member of the Club, the Club may use your personal information for the following purposes, including:

  • to develop, maintain, and manage relations with you and the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International, including providing you information about the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International, and about related activities, programs, promotions, fundraisers, and conferences;
  • to monitor, analyze, develop, change, and promote the work, programs, projects, growth, websites, and profile of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International;
  • to collect any amount owing by you to the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International, including membership fees and donations;
  • to enable the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International to create and change marketing and development strategies;
  • to protect the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International against error, fraud, theft, or damage to the their property;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Applicants - If you are applying to be a recipient of any grant, funding, scholarship, or exchange program that is sponsored by the Club, clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International, alone or in conjunction with another organization, the Club may use your personal information for the following purposes, including (please note that the information will vary greatly depending on the application in question):

  • to review your application and determine whether you qualify for the project in question;
  • to contact you, or any person you make reference to in your application, to verify or obtain additional information;
  • to determine your financial need, if applicable;
  • to determine your scholastic, community, and other achievements, if applicable;
  • to determine your medical or other need, if applicable;
  • to choose the successful applicants for the project in question;
  • to determine whether the funding given was used for the purpose for which it was intended, and whether the project is fulfilling its objectives;
  • to follow up with the applicant about the application form and application process, to analyze, review and improve the project in question;
  • to monitor, analyze, develop, change and promote the work, programs, projects, growth, and profile of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International;
  • to protect the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International against error, fraud, theft, or damage to the their property;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Donors and Volunteers.  If you are a donor or volunteer, personal information obtained by the Club may be used for the following purposes, including:

  • to confirm your identity;
  • to collect any amounts owing by you to the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International;
  • to recognize your financial or volunteer contributions to the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International;
  • to follow up with you about your experience with the Club or an event or project of the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International, or any related work, and to review and improve the activity in question;
  • to advise you about the ongoing activities, programs, promotions, and fundraising activities of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International, and request your support for such activity;
  • to monitor, analyze, develop, change and promote the work, programs, projects, growth, website, and profile of the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International;
  • to protect the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International against error, fraud, theft, or damage to their property;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements; and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

 

  1. Use of Disclosure of Personal Information

The Club only uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and for any additional purposes for which the Club has obtained your consent (which consent may be express or implied).  The Club does not sell its membership or donor lists to third parties.

 

  1. Who Has Access to Your Personal Information?

The Club may share personal information with its members, employees, volunteers, other clubs in the District, District, Kiwanis International, our accountant and other advisors, third party service providers, fundraising and community partners (which can be found on our web site or by request from our office.), and other parties who require such information to permit the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International, and who assist the Club, the clubs in the District, District and Kiwanis International with developing, maintaining and managing work and relationships with its members, volunteers, donors, project participants, and fundraising and community partners.  When the Club is required to disclose your personal information to any of the parties listed above, the Club strives to limit access to your personal information strictly on a ‘need to know basis’. 

The Club does not sell its membership or donor lists.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party in the event of a change in the organization or structure of the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International, or some other form of restructuring, combination, merger, or joint venture.

 

  1. Consent

Each time the Club collects personal information from you, the Club endeavors to inform you of the purposes of the collection so that you have the required information and knowledge to give your consent regarding how the Club intends to use and disclose the personal information that is collected.  Further, this privacy policy outlines to you the main purposes for which the Club commonly uses and discloses the personal information that you submit, so you should review this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure that you agree to the purposes, uses and disclosures that are listed above.  Subject to the Club’s legal and contractual obligations, you may change or withdraw your consent to the Club’s use and disclosure of your personal information at any time by sending a request in writing to the Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below.  In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent by you may limit the Club, the clubs in the District, District or Kiwanis International’s ability to provide services or other benefits to you and in such case you shall be notified.

  1. Protecting Personal Information

The Club takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that all personal information that the Club obtains is kept safe from loss, improper modification, or unauthorized access or disclosure.  To accomplish this objective, the Club endeavors to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question.

The safeguards that the Club has instituted to protect your personal information includes: premises security, limiting disclosure to what is necessary in the circumstances, proper destruction procedures, and technological safeguards, such as security software, firewalls, internal password procedures, and other security measures.

  1. Retention of Personal Information

 

The Club retains personal information for so long as is required to fulfill the purposes that you have consented to, and otherwise as is required to fulfill the Club’s contractual and legal obligations.  You may make a request to have the Club dispose of your personal information in its possession by making a request in writing to the Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below.  If for any reason the Club is unable to do so, the Club will advise you in writing and will outline the reasons why such information must be retained.

 

  1.   Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that the Club retains about you at any time by sending a written request to the Club’s Privacy Officer, using the contact information set out below.  Upon receipt of your request, the Club may ask you to submit documentation to confirm your identity and your right to access.  The Club is entitled and may charge you a reasonable fee to access or obtain a copy of your personal information, however, in such case, you will be advised of such fee in advance.

Your right to access the personal information that the Club retains about you is not absolute.  In some circumstances, the applicable law, or regulatory requirements, may allow or require the Club to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that the Club retains.  In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with the Club’s record retention obligations and practices.  If the Club refuses your request for access, the Club will advise you in writing and outline why all or part of your request has been denied.

     11.  Accuracy of Your Personal Information

The Club strives to keep its records as accurate and complete as possible to be able to provide the highest quality of work and services and communicate effectively with its members, volunteers, donors, and other parties that it works with in the community.  Please advise the Club in writing of any changes to your personal information to ensure that the Club’s records are accurate.  Also, please advise the Club if you have any special instructions regarding how we communicate with you.  Once you advise the Club of changes to your personal information, the records will be corrected to remove any outdated or incorrect information.  The Club may ask you to provide documentation to support your request for a correction.  If the Club does not agree with your request, your request shall be added to your file and a letter will be sent to you outlining why your request has been denied.

 

  1.  The Club’s Website

You can visit the Club’s website at www.brantfordkiwanis.org , without disclosing your identity.  The Club’s web server may collect information related to your visit to the website, including the IP address and domain used to access the site, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access the site, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address, and what country you are from.  The Club may use this information to monitor the Club’s website performance (including the number of visits, average time spent, and page views), modifying the website, and change the information and other services provided.

 

  1.   The Club’s Privacy Officer

 

The Club has appointed the Club Secretary as its Privacy Officer to ensure that proper personal information procedures and policies are in place, and to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any comments or concerns relating to the Club’s treatment of your personal information, please contact the Club’s Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information listed below.  If you are not satisfied with how your issues are addressed, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or 1-800-282-1376 (or the relevant appellate body in your jurisdiction).

To request the contact information for the Club’s Privacy Officer (Club Secretary) use one of the following methods:

Club Office Telephone:  (519) 753-7442
Club Office Fax: (519) 753-5336
Club Office Email: office@brantfordkiwanis.org to request current contact information for the Club Secretary

 

  1.   Revisions and Interpretations

           

The Club may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy.  The Club will post any revised versions of this Privacy Policy on its website at www.brantfordkiwanis.org

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual rights, or impose upon the Club any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the applicable privacy legislation.  Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy legislation, the applicable privacy law shall be paramount and this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy law.